Privacy Statement

Please read our Privacy Statement carefully as this sets out how and why we collect personal information. By providing us with personal information you consent to the processing and transferring of personal information as set out in this Privacy Policy.

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the "Act"), the data controller is Vision Express (UK) Limited, Ruddington Fields Business Park, Mere Way, Ruddington, Nottingham NG11 6NZ, registered in England with company number 2189907

General Provisions

Vision Express (UK) Limited is registered with the Data Protection Registry and takes its commitments and obligations under the Data Protection Act 1998 (and any subsequent legislation) and that of The Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 very seriously.

Customer/User details are treated with the utmost respect and our staff are trained in the observance of the Data Protection Act.

This Privacy Statement applies to any use of the Website and to any communications you may have with a Vision Express (UK) Limited store.

Supply of personal information

When you shop, book appointments and/or enter competitions on this Website, we will ask you to input and will collect Personal Information from you such as your:

These are known as personal identifiers. We may in the usage of this Website require some or all of these personal identifiers to be deposited. Where such information is given, we are committed to protecting the privacy of the information received.

No information about you will be collected without your consent and you will be advised where personal information is called upon to be collected i.e. when you register for a particular service or order a product from us.

Our use of your personal information

Your personal information will only be used for the purposes of processing your order; entering a Vision Express (UK) Limited competition; providing you with information on products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you (where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes); or as stated in this Privacy Statement and/or at the point of collection of the data.

By ordering through the Website you are required to register for online ordering and to accept the Terms and Conditions of Purchase. Please read the Terms and Conditions of Purchase carefully.

You expressly consent to Vision Express (UK) Limited:

If you do not register as a customer but wish to email Vision Express (UK) Limited through the website () you will be providing us with personal information about yourself, including your email address, name and contact details. This may include medical information. We will only use such information for the purposes of providing a reply, reviewing any feedback or improving the Website.

If you are simply browsing our Website we will not collect any personal information which will identify you, however, we will collect information using cookies and/or traffic data which uses IP addresses or other numeric identifiers which analyse navigation and use of the Website.

Personal information collected will be retained by Vision Express (UK) Limited for as long as is reasonably necessary (or defined under applicable healthcare laws and regulations) to provide products and services (including after sales service) to you.

Cookies and traffic data

In order to measure the success of our online advertising we use pixels, or transparent GIF files, to establish which of our online adverts successfully bring people to our website. The GIF files are provided by third parties who provide us with online advertising analysis. This system places a cookie on your browser when you enter our website via an online advert allowing us to see which online adverts bring us the most visitors to our Website and what pages were accessed.

The information collected on our behalf is anonymous, does not contain your name or contact details and does not personally identify you. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can change your browser to reject them.

Even without a cookie you can still use our Website. If you would like to know how to opt out of the technologies mentioned above please go to www.google.com/intl/en/privacy/ads/

Disclosure to third parties

We will not pass your personal information to anyone outside of the Vision Express group of Companies (the “Group”) , without your prior consent, except the following:

Updating, accessing or removing personal information held by us

The Data Protection Act requires that information held about a Customer/User must be accurate and up to date. In the event that your details change (for example, in the event of marriage) or you move address it would be helpful if you could advise us of such a change so that your records can be updated.

You can amend or remove your personal details either by signing in to Your Account (if you are a registered online customer) or by notifying .

You are entitled by law to request from us whether we hold any of your personal information and, if so, to request a copy of it. If you wish to exercise your data subject access rights, please contact us in writing with sufficient information to verify your identity and the personal information you require to: the Data Compliance Officer, Vision Express (UK) Limited, Ruddington Fields Business Park, Mere Way, Ruddington, Nottingham NG11 6NZ. A £10 administration fee may be charged for complying with a subject access request and we shall provide such information within 40 days of your request.

In addition to requiring information to be up to date, the Act also provides that information should not be held or processed for longer than is necessary. You can therefore request that your details be deleted from our database at any time, although we would require written authority (or e-mail) from you in order to do this. Please note however that we are required by law to retain medical records for a statutory period of seven years after the conclusion of treatment.

Marketing material

We may use your personal information to contact you in relation to healthcare related products and services offered by Vision Express. To ensure that you continue to receive excellent healthcare, Vision Express (UK) Limited will send you non-marketing material such as appointment reminders and notices to remind you of the expiration of your current prescription.

You can opt out of receiving marketing communications from Vision Express (UK) Limited at anytime by notifying the Data Compliance Officer in writing (or by e-mail at ) and we will action your request.

Having opted in to receive email marketing material you will always be provided with an opportunity to opt out on every communication, in accordance with The Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003.

Disclaimer

We are committed to protecting the security of your personal information. We use a variety of security technologies and procedures to help protect your personal information from unauthorised access and use. As effective as modern security practices are, no physical or electronic security system is entirely secure. We cannot guarantee the complete security of our database, nor can we guarantee that information you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted to us over the Internet. Any transmission is at your own risk. In the event that there is an interception of your personal information or unauthorised access or use of our database, we will not be liable or responsible for any resulting misuse of your personal information.

We have no control over the contents of third party sites or resources which are linked to the Website and we accept no responsibility or liability for them or the privacy practices they use or for any loss or damage that may arise from your use of such websites or resources.

Updating our Privacy Statement

We may update this Privacy Statement from time to time in our sole discretion and, in such event, we will post a clear message on our Website. By continuing to use the Website after we post notification of any such changes, you accept and agree to this Privacy Statement as modified.

Contacting us

Vision Express (UK) Limited has appointed a Data Compliance Officer to ensure compliance on all Data Protection issues. The Data Compliance Officer can be contacted by writing to Vision Express (UK) Limited, Ruddington Fields Business Park, Mere Way, Ruddington, Nottingham NG11 6NZ. Any queries or concerns should be addressed in the first instance to the Data Compliance Officer.

Last Updated : September 2011

Legal notices and website information: